classical music

163 posts

Church of Satan Sigil of Baphomet

VOX SATANAE – EPISODE #378  This week we hear works by Christoph Willibald von Gluck, Fromental Halévy, Maurice Ravel, and David Del Tredici with performances by Tafelmusik, Bruno Weil, Julien Robbins, Brian Davis, Richard Hobson, Soile Isokoski, Neil Shicoff, Ferruccio Furlanetto, The Metropolitan Opera Chorus and Orchestra, Marcello Viotti, The London Symphony Orchestra, Pierre Monteux, Barbara Hendricks, The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, and Sir Georg Solti. Download Episode #378

Church of Satan Sigil of Baphomet

Vox Satanae – Episode 377  This week we hear works by Andrea Gabrieli, Gregorio Allegri, Nicolaus Bruhns, Franz Benda, Felix Mendelssohn, Sergei Lyapunov, Bernd Alois Zimmermann, and Mark-Anthony Turnage with performances by The Gabrieli Consort and Players, Paul McCreesh, A Sei Voci, Bernard Fabre-Garrus, Harmonices Mundi, Claudio Astronio, Hans-Joachim Berg, Naoko Akutagawa, The Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton, Hamish Milne, The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Martin Brabbins, Siegfried Palm, The Radio Symphony Orchestra of Saarbrücken, Hans Zender, The London Symphony Orchestra, and Sir Simon Rattle. Download Episode 377

Church of Satan Sigil of Baphomet

Vox Satanae – Episode 376 This week we hear works by Pierre de Manchicourt, Luca Marenzio, Biagio Marini, Johann Joseph Fux, Johann Georg Albrechtsberger, Charles Gounod, Rued Langgaard, and Mark Adamo with performances by The Brabant Ensemble, Stephen Rice, Concerto Vocale, René Jacobs, Davide Monti, Maria Cleary, Filippo Emanuele Ravizza, Florian Schmitt-Bohn, Joachim Köble, Christian Elsner, Ulrich Rausch, The Freiburg Cathedral Boys Choir, Members of The Freiburg Philharmonic Orchestra, Raimund Hug, The Daniel String Quartet, The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Dausgaard, Emily Pulley, Andrew Sullivan, The Eclipse Chamber Orchestra, and Sylvia Alimena. Download episode 376.

Church of Satan Sigil of Baphomet

Vox Satanae #375 (Classical Podcast)    This week we hear works by Christopher Tye, Jean Titelouze, Johann Heinrich Schmelzer, Jean-Philippe Rameau, Friedrich Ludwig Æmilius Kunzen, Carl Otto Ehrenfried Nicolai, Jules Massenet, Vincent Persichetti, and Cheryl Frances-Hoad with performances by The Oxford Camerata, Jeremy Summerly, Robert Bates, Meret Lüthi, Les Passions de L’Âme, Collegium Aureum, Reinhard Peters, The Danish Radio Sinfonietta, Peter Marschik, The Köln Radio Orchestra, Michail Jurowski, Les Siècles, François-Xavier Roth, The Winds of the London Symphony Orchestra, David Amos, Karin Haglund, Daniela Bonfiglioli, and Marie MacLeod. Listen now on Radio Free Satan! Subscribe via iTunes, Stitcher Radio, RSS

Church of Satan Sigil of Baphomet

Vox Satanae – Episode 374  This week we hear traditional works as well as works by Edmund Turges, Jacobus Clemens Non Papa, Hans Leo Hassler, Michael Praetorius, Heinrich Scheidemann, Johann Sebastian Bach, William Henry Fry, Ralph Vaughan Williams, and John Rutter with performances by The Cardinall’s Musick, Andrew Carwood, The Orlando Consort, The Peñalosa-Ensemble, The Toronto Consort and Chamber Choir, Favoritenchor and Instrumental Ensemble, David Fallis, Julia Brown, Elly Ameling, Helen Watts, Peter Pears, Tom Krause, The Luebecker Kantorei, The Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra, Karl Münchinger, The Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Tony Rowe, Stephen Orton, Stephen Varcoe, The Cambridge Singers, John […]

Church of Satan Sigil of Baphomet

Vox Satanae – Episode 373  This week we hear anonymous and traditional works as well as works by Robert Carver, Tomás Luis de Victoria, Giovanni Gabrieli, Francesco Durante, Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel, Johann Ludwig Krebs, Hugo Distler, Krzysztof Penderecki, Nicholas White, Johann Sebastian Bach, and Franz Liszt with performances by The Boston Camerata, Joel Cohen, Cappella Nova, Alan Tavener, Ensemble Plus Ultra, Michael Noone, The Taverner Choir, The London Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble, Andrew Parrott, Roberta Mameli, Ursula Eittinger, Andreas Post, The Kölner Akademie, Michael Alexander Willens, Britta Schwarz, Henning Voss, Jan Kobow, Klaus Mertens, The Weimarer Barockensemble, Ludger Rémy, Ludwig […]

Church of Satan Sigil of Baphomet

Vox Satanae – Episode 372  This week we hear anonymous works as well as works by Antoine Brumel, Anthony Holborne, Peter Philips, Marc-Antoine Charpentier, Louis-Claude Daquin, Georg Gebel The Younger, Carl Orff, and Witold Lutosławski with performances by Capella Gregoriana, The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips, Parthenia, The Tudor Consort, Peter Walls, Tracy Smith Bessette, Christina Stelmacovitch, Brian Duyn, Curtis Streetman, The Aradia Ensemble, Kevin Mallon, Vincent Boucher, Monika Mauch, Kai Wessel, Nico van der Meel, Peter Kooij, Cantus and Capella Turingia, Bernhard Klapprott, Elfie Pertramer, Paula Zwinkmann, The Tölzer Knabenchor, The Bavarian Radio Chorus, The Munich Radio Orchestra, Kurt Eichhorn, […]

Church of Satan Sigil of Baphomet

Vox Satanae – Episode 371  This week we hear anonymous and traditional works as well as works by Martin Luther, Michael Praetorius, John Sheppard, Orlando Gibbons, Georg Philipp Telemann, Michel Corrette, Camille Saint-Saëns, and James Whitbourn with performances by The Benedictine Monks of Norcia, Chanticleer, The Salisbury Cathedral Boy Choristers, The Gabrieli Consort, Paul McCreesh, The Oxford Camerata, Laurence Cummings, Jeremy Summerly, Dorthee Mields, Britta Schwarz, Wilfried Jochens, Dirk Schmidt, Magdeburger Kammerchor, The Telemann-Kammerorchester Michaelstein, Ludger Rémy, Guillemette Laurens, Anne Magouët, Olivier Vernet, Ute Selbig, Elisabeth Wilke, Annette Markert, Armin Ude, Egbert Junghanns, Jutta Zoff, Michael-Christfried Winkler, The Dresdener Philharmonie […]

Church of Satan Sigil of Baphomet

Vox Satanae – Episode 370 This week we hear works by Claude Le Jeune, Barbara Strozzi, Johann David Heinichen, Johann Philipp Kirnberger, Modest Mussorgsky, Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Giuseppe Verdi, Maurice Duruflé, and Thomas Adès with performances by Ensemble Clément Janequin, Dominique Visse, Emanuela Galli, La Risonanza, Fabio Bonizzoni, Musica Antiqua Köln, Reinhard Goebel, Konrad Hünteler, Wouter Möller, Ton Koopman, Dmitri Hvorostovsky, The Kirov Orchestra, Valery Gergiev, Sergei Aleksashkin, Renée Fleming, The Metropolitan Opera Chorus and Orchestra, The Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Hélène Bouvier, Xavier Depraz, Marie-Madeleine Duruflé, Les Ensemble Vocal Philippe Caillard et Stéphane Caillat, L’Orchestre de l’Association des Concerts Lamoureux, […]

Church of Satan Sigil of Baphomet

Vox Satanae – Episode 368  This week we hear works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Étienne-Nicolas Méhul, Louis Moreau Gottschalk, Louis Victor Jules Vierne, and Philip Glass with performances by The Holland Boys Choir, The Netherlands Bach Collegium, Knut Schoch, Sytse Buwalda, Bas Ramselaar, Pieter Jan Leusink, The Orchestra of the Gulbenkian Foundation, Michel Swierczewski, The Hot Springs Festival Symphony Orchestra, Richard Rosenberg, Christopher Houlihan, The Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra, and Dennis Russell Davies. Download Episode #368

Church of Satan Sigil of Baphomet

Vox Satanae – Episode 366 This week we hear works by Franz Schubert, Auguste-Joseph Franchomme, Frédéric Chopin, Franz Liszt, César Franck, Charles Martin Loeffler, Henry Kimball Hadley, Ralph Vaughan Williams, Sergei Prokofiev, Igor Stravinsky, Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco, and Antonio José Estévez with performances by The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice, Mirosław Błaszczyk, Sol Gabetta, Bertrand Chamayou, Josef Lhévinne, Cédric Tiberghien, Les Siècles, François-Xavier Roth, The BBC Concert Orchestra, Johannes Wildner, Rebecca Miller, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo, David Butt Philip, The National Youth Choir of Great Britain, The Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Kirill Karabits, Soloists from the Orchestra of St. […]

Church of Satan Sigil of Baphomet

Vox Satanae – Episode 365 This week we hear works by Niccolò da Perugia, Jean Mouton, William Byrd, Abraham van den Kerckhoven, Giovanni Battista Sammartini, János Fusz, William Henry Fry, Havergal Brian, and Peter Boyer with performances by Huelgas Ensemble, Paul Van Nevel, Diabolus in Musica, Ensemble Clément Janequin, Antoine Guerber, Aapo Häkkinen, Gustav Leonhardt, Ensemble 415, Chiara Banchini, Laima Šulskutė, Romualdas Romoslauskas, Ramutė Kalnėnaitė, Algimantas Pauliukevičius, The Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Tony Rowe, The BBC National Orchestra of Wales, The BBC Concert Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins, The London Philharmonic Orchestra, and Peter Boyer. Download episode #365