classical vocal music

218 posts

Church of Satan Sigil of Baphomet

Vox Satanae – Episode 372  This week we hear anonymous works as well as works by Antoine Brumel, Anthony Holborne, Peter Philips, Marc-Antoine Charpentier, Louis-Claude Daquin, Georg Gebel The Younger, Carl Orff, and Witold Lutosławski with performances by Capella Gregoriana, The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips, Parthenia, The Tudor Consort, Peter Walls, Tracy Smith Bessette, Christina Stelmacovitch, Brian Duyn, Curtis Streetman, The Aradia Ensemble, Kevin Mallon, Vincent Boucher, Monika Mauch, Kai Wessel, Nico van der Meel, Peter Kooij, Cantus and Capella Turingia, Bernhard Klapprott, Elfie Pertramer, Paula Zwinkmann, The Tölzer Knabenchor, The Bavarian Radio Chorus, The Munich Radio Orchestra, Kurt Eichhorn, […]

Church of Satan Sigil of Baphomet

Vox Satanae – Episode 371  This week we hear anonymous and traditional works as well as works by Martin Luther, Michael Praetorius, John Sheppard, Orlando Gibbons, Georg Philipp Telemann, Michel Corrette, Camille Saint-Saëns, and James Whitbourn with performances by The Benedictine Monks of Norcia, Chanticleer, The Salisbury Cathedral Boy Choristers, The Gabrieli Consort, Paul McCreesh, The Oxford Camerata, Laurence Cummings, Jeremy Summerly, Dorthee Mields, Britta Schwarz, Wilfried Jochens, Dirk Schmidt, Magdeburger Kammerchor, The Telemann-Kammerorchester Michaelstein, Ludger Rémy, Guillemette Laurens, Anne Magouët, Olivier Vernet, Ute Selbig, Elisabeth Wilke, Annette Markert, Armin Ude, Egbert Junghanns, Jutta Zoff, Michael-Christfried Winkler, The Dresdener Philharmonie […]

Church of Satan Sigil of Baphomet

Vox Satanae – Episode 370 This week we hear works by Claude Le Jeune, Barbara Strozzi, Johann David Heinichen, Johann Philipp Kirnberger, Modest Mussorgsky, Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Giuseppe Verdi, Maurice Duruflé, and Thomas Adès with performances by Ensemble Clément Janequin, Dominique Visse, Emanuela Galli, La Risonanza, Fabio Bonizzoni, Musica Antiqua Köln, Reinhard Goebel, Konrad Hünteler, Wouter Möller, Ton Koopman, Dmitri Hvorostovsky, The Kirov Orchestra, Valery Gergiev, Sergei Aleksashkin, Renée Fleming, The Metropolitan Opera Chorus and Orchestra, The Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Hélène Bouvier, Xavier Depraz, Marie-Madeleine Duruflé, Les Ensemble Vocal Philippe Caillard et Stéphane Caillat, L’Orchestre de l’Association des Concerts Lamoureux, […]

Church of Satan Sigil of Baphomet

Vox Satanae – Episode 369 This week we hear works by Henry Purcell, Johan Helmich Roman, Nicolas Dalayrac, P.D.Q. Bach, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Carl Gottfried Loewe, Claude Debussy, Gideon Klein, and Christopher Rouse with performances by Francis Grier, The English Concert, The Choir of Christ Church Cathedral Oxford, Simon Preston, Karin Jonsson-Hazell, The Loewenguth Quartet, The New York Pick-Up Ensemble, Professor Peter Schickele, The Amadeus Quartet, Katherina Kammerloher, Eva Kirchner, Markus Marquardt, Bernhard Schneider, The Kölner Radio Chorus and Orchestra, Helmuth Froschauer, L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Ernest Ansermet, The Hawthorne String Quartet, The Houston Symphony, and Christoph Eschenbach. Download […]

Church of Satan Sigil of Baphomet

Vox Satanae – Episode 368  This week we hear works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Étienne-Nicolas Méhul, Louis Moreau Gottschalk, Louis Victor Jules Vierne, and Philip Glass with performances by The Holland Boys Choir, The Netherlands Bach Collegium, Knut Schoch, Sytse Buwalda, Bas Ramselaar, Pieter Jan Leusink, The Orchestra of the Gulbenkian Foundation, Michel Swierczewski, The Hot Springs Festival Symphony Orchestra, Richard Rosenberg, Christopher Houlihan, The Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra, and Dennis Russell Davies. Download Episode #368

Church of Satan Sigil of Baphomet

Vox Satanae – Episode 367  This week we hear works by Bernardo Pasquini, Giovanni Battista Pergolesi, Franz Joseph Haydn, Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka, Victor Herbert, and Mikis Theodorakis with performances by Andreas Scholl, Accademia Bizantina, Ottavio Dantone, Emma Kirkby, James Bowman, The Orchestra of the Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood, Prima La Musica, Dirk Vermeulen, Alexei Ogrintchouk, Boris Andrianov, Ekaterina Apekisheva, Georges Miquelle, The Eastman-Rochester Orchestra, Howard Hanson, Vangelis Hadjissimos, Frangiskos Voutsinos, Elena Mouzala, The Greek Radio Chorus and Symphonic Orchestra, and Lukas Karytinos. Download Episode 367

Church of Satan Sigil of Baphomet

Vox Satanae – Episode 366 This week we hear works by Franz Schubert, Auguste-Joseph Franchomme, Frédéric Chopin, Franz Liszt, César Franck, Charles Martin Loeffler, Henry Kimball Hadley, Ralph Vaughan Williams, Sergei Prokofiev, Igor Stravinsky, Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco, and Antonio José Estévez with performances by The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice, Mirosław Błaszczyk, Sol Gabetta, Bertrand Chamayou, Josef Lhévinne, Cédric Tiberghien, Les Siècles, François-Xavier Roth, The BBC Concert Orchestra, Johannes Wildner, Rebecca Miller, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo, David Butt Philip, The National Youth Choir of Great Britain, The Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Kirill Karabits, Soloists from the Orchestra of St. […]

Church of Satan Sigil of Baphomet

Vox Satanae – Episode 363  This week we hear works by Lodovico Viadana, Francesco Provenzale, Giovanni Battista Martini, Carl Maria von Weber, Ambroise Thomas, Othmar Schoeck, and Tan Dun with performances by I Fagiolini, The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble, The City Musick, Robert Hollingworth, Anne Sofie von Otter, Thomas Dunford, Jonathan Cohen, Maria Sanner, Komalé Akakpo, Dagmara Kapczynska, Hager Hanana, Joanna Boślak-Górniok, Joaquín Valdepeñas, Patricia Parr, The Daniel String Quartet, Bettina Boller, The Swiss Youth Symphony Orchestra, Andreas Delfs, The Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra, and Tan Dun. Download Episode 363

Church of Satan Sigil of Baphomet

Vox Satanae – Episode 362 This week we hear works by Don Fernando de las Infantas, Franz Tunder, Evaristo Felice dall’Abaco, Giovanni Paisiello, Clara Schumann, Sir Arthur Bliss, George Antheil, and Leszek Jankowski with performances by The Westminster Cathedral Choir, James O’Donnell, Andreas Scholl, The Basel Consort, Il Tempio Armonico, Topi Lehtipuu, Andrè Schuen, Mari Eriksmoen, Pietro Spagnoli, The Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, René Jacobs, Francesco Nicolosi, The Alma Mahler Sinfonietta, Stefania Rinaldi, The BBC Philharmonic, Rumon Gamba, Paul D. Lehrman, Andrzej Trzeciak, Katarzyna Klebba, A. Raczka, Ula Gembiak, and Leszek Jankowski. Download Episode 362