magister gene

14 posts

Vox Satanae

Vox Satanae – Episode 423 – 170 Minutes – Week of January 21 2019

This week we hear works by Franz Schubert, Josef Strauss, Ernst Mielck, Pancho Vladigerov, and Jörg Widmann with performances by Benjamin Schmidinger, Albin Lenzer, Jörg Hering, Kurt Azesberger, Harry van der Kamp, The Wiener Sängerknaben, Chorus Viennensis, The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Bruno Weil, The Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Alfred Walter, The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ari Rasilainen, The Bulgarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Vladigerov, The Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra, and Jörg Widmann. Stream Episode 423 Download Episode 423

Vox Satanae

Vox Satanae – Episode 422 – 163 Minutes – Week of January 14 2019

This week we hear anonymous works as well as works by Jacob Obrecht, John Dowland, Johann Pezel, František Jiránek, Niccolò Paganini, Alexis Contant, Don Gillis, and Guillaume Connesson with performances by Mala Punica, Pro Cantione Antiqua, Bruno Turner, Nigel North, The Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, Georg Kallweit, Collegium Marianum, Jana Semerádová, Kristóf Baráti, The North German Radio Philharmonie Hannover, Eiji Oue, The Hertz Trio, Sinfonia Varsovia, Ian Hobson, and The Hexagon Ensemble. Stream Episode 422 Download Episode 422

Vox Satanae

Vox Satanae – Episode 421 – 186 Minutes – Week of December 31, 2018

This week we hear works by Ludwig Senfl, Giovanni Picchi, Johann Christoph Pez, Pieter Hellendaal, Franciszek Lessel, Johannes Brahms, Ernest John Moeran, and George Tsontakis with performances by The Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental and Vocal Ensembles, Rafael Puyana, Hildebrandische Hoboïsten Compagnie, Jaap ter Linden, Ageet Zweistra, Ton Koopman, Leonora Armellini, The Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Paweł Przytocki, The Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Miguel Harth-Bedoya, The BBC Singers, Stephen Cleobury, Steven Copes, The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, and Douglas Boyd. Stream Episode 421 Download Episode 421

Vox Satanae

Vox Satanae – Episode 420 – 197 Minutes – Week of December 24 2018

This week we hear Anonymous and traditional works as well as works by Giovanni da Palestrina, Tomás Luis de Victoria, Johann Schelle, Johann Agricola, Jean Sibelius, Marcel Dupré, Jiří Ropek, John Rutter, Gary Fry, Vince Guaraldi, and Johann Sebastian Bach with performances by The Benedictine Monks of Santo Domingo de Silos, Pro Cantione Antiqua, The Medieval Wind Ensemble, Mark Brown, Chicago A Cappella, Jonathan Miller, Ensemble Plus Ultra, Michael Noone, Monika Mauch, Georg Poplutz, The Kölner Akademie, Michael Alexander Willens, Berit Solset, Nicholas Mulroy, Matthias Vieweg,  Suvi Väyrynen, Jan Lehtola, Tong-Soon Kwak, The Prague Philharmonic Chorus and Chamber Orchestra, Jan […]

Vox Satanae

Vox Satanae – Episode 419 – 191 Minutes – Week of December 17 2018

This week we hear anonymous works and works by Cristóbal de Morales, Thomas Tallis, Heinrich Scheidemann, Johann Mattheson, Christian Friedrich Ruppe, Marcel Samuel-Rousseau, Howard Hanson, Maciej Małecki, and Harri Pentti Ahmas with performances by The Benedictine Monks of Norcia, The Oxford Camerata, Jeremy Summerly, Chapelle du Roi, Alistair Dixon, Julia Brown, Nicki Kennedy, Anna Markland-Crookes, Ursula Eittinger, Andreas Post, Sven Hansen, Stephan MacLeod, The Kölner Akademie, Michael Alexander Willens, Francine van der Heyden, Karin van der Poel, Otto Bouwknegt, Mitchell Sandler, Ensemble Bouzignac Utrecht, Musica ad Rhenum, Jed Wentz, Erica Goodman, The Amadeus Ensemble, The Seattle Symphony, Gerard Schwarz, The […]

Vox Satanae

Vox Satanae – Episode 418 – 179 Minutes – Week of December 10 2018

This week we hear anonymous works and works by Leonel Power, Tielman Susato, Jean (Jehan) Titelouze, Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow, Michel Corrette, Igor Stravinsky, Olivier Messiaen, Wojciech Kilar, and Sir John Tavener with performances by Capella Gregoriana, The Early Music New York Ensemble, Frederick Renz, Robert Bates, Constanze Backes, Ellen Pieterse, Roelien van Wageningen, Wilfred Reneman, Han Warmelink, Jeroen Helder, Joost van Tongeren, Capella Frisiae, Accademia Amsterdam, Ludger Rémy, Olivier Vernet, Mary Ann Hart, Thomas Bogdan, Fred Sherry, Stephen Taylor, Melanie Field, Michael Parloff, Bart Feller, The Gregg Smith Singers, Robert Craft, Martin Baker, Hasmik Papian, The Kraków Philharmonic Chorus, The […]

Vox Satanae

Vox Satanae – Episode 417 – 175 Minutes – Week of December 03 2018

This week we hear anonymous works and works by John Dunstable, Jacobus Clemens non Papa, Johann Rudolph Ahle, Arcangelo Corelli, Giovanni Ristori, Feliks Nowowiejski, Gerald Finzi, Einojuhani Rautavaara, Sir James Loy MacMillan, and Jaakko Mäntyjärvi with performances by The Gregorian Choir of Paris, The Hilliard Ensemble, The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips, Heddy Graf, Dorothea Brinkmann, Klaus Schmidt, Wilhelm Pommerien, The Freiburger Kantorei, Klaus Knall, Alexander Eadon, Christine Wolff, Britta Schwarz, The Körnerscher Sing-Verein Dresden, The Dresdner Instrumental-Concert, Peter Kopp, Wacław Golonka, Rebecca Evans, The Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Vernon Handley, Kari Jussila, Leif Segerstam, Polyphony, The Britten Sinfonia, Stephen Layton, and […]

Vox Satanae

Vox Satanae – Episode 416 – 172 Minutes – Week of November 26 2018

Vox Satanae – Episode 416 – 172 Minutes – Week of November 26 2018 This week we hear works by Pierre de la Rue, Antonio de Cabezón, Alfonso Ferrabosco The Younger, François Couperin, François-Joseph Gossec, Anton Rubinstein, Alexander Tcherepnin, and Jonathan Leshnoff with performances by VivaVoce, Peter Schubert, Margret Köll, Christophe Coin, Richard Boothby, Sigiswald Kuijken, Lucy van Dael, Wieland Kuijken, Robert Kohnen, Roberta Invernizzi, Maite Arruabarrena, Howard Crook, Claude Darbellay, Gruppo Vocale Cantemus, Coro della Radio Svizzera, Orchestra della Svizzera Italiano, Diego Fasolis, Joseph Banowetz, The Singapore Symphony Orchestra, Lan Shui, The IRIS Orchestra, and Michael Stern. Stream Episode […]

Vox Satanae

Vox Satanae – Episode 415 – 189 Minutes – Week of November 19 2018

Vox Satanae – Episode 415 – 189 Minutes – Week of November 19 2018 This week we hear works by Henry Purcell, Franz Joseph Haydn, Charles Gounod, and Benjamin Britten with performances by Grace Davidson, Alex Potter, Damien Guillon, Thomas Hobbs, Matthew Brook, Peter Kooij, Collegium Vocale Gent, Philippe Herreweghe, Lucia Popp, Horst Laubenthal, Doris Soffel, Kurt Moll, The Bavarian Radio Chorus and Symphony Orchestra, Angela Maria Blasi, Christian Elsner, Dietrich Henschel, The Münchner MotettenChor und Symphoniker, Hans Rudolf Zöbeley, Margaret Crossland, Julia Field, Mark Johnstone, Malcolm Field, The Vasari Singers, and Jeremy Backhouse. Stream Episode #415 Download Episode #415 […]

Vox Satanae

Vox Satanae – Episode 414 – Week of November 12, 2018

Vox Satanae – Episode 414 – 172 Minutes – Week of November 12 2018 This week we hear works by Nicolas Gombert, Adam Jarzębski, Jean-François Dandrieu, Joseph Touchemoulin, Hector Berlioz, Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov, and Sofia Gubaidulina with performances by The Huelgas Ensemble, Paul Van Nevel, Bruce Dickey, Charles Toet, Jacques Ogg, Michael Fentross, Alberto Grazzi, Lucy van Dael, Jean-Patrice Brosse, Concerto Rococo, Chœur Grégorien Antiphona, Rolandas Muleïka, Neue Düsseldorfer Hofsmusik, Dennis Wick, The John Alldis Choir, Sir Colin Davis, The Edmonton Symphony Orchestra, Uri Mayer, Lawrence Power, The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, and Juraj Valčuha. Stream Episode #414 Download Episode #414 […]

Vox Satanae on Radio Free Satan

Vox Satanae – Episode 407 on Radio Free Satan

Vox Satanae – Episode 407 – 173 Minutes – Week of September 17 2018 This week we hear works by Dario Castello, Agostino Steffani, Wilhelm Friedemann Bach, Stanisław Moniuszko, Anton Stepanovich Arensky, Saburō Moroi, and Đuro Živković with performances by The Academy of Ancient Music, Richard Egarr, I Barocchisti, Diego Fasolis, Raphael Alpermann, The Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, Georg Kallweit, Marta Boberska, Agnieszka Rehils, Rafał Bartmiński, Jarosław Bręk, Andrzej Białko, The Warsaw Philharmonic Choir, Henryk Wojnarowski, James Anagnoson, Leslie Kinton, The National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland, Takuo Yuasa, Riot Ensemble, and Aaron Holloway-Nahum. Listen now at RadioFreeSatan.com. Subscribe via […]

Church of Satan Sigil of Baphomet

Vox Satanae – Episode 402  We hear works by Iacobus Gallus Carniolus, Bonifazio Graziani, Johann Mattheson, Franz Anton Hoffmeister, Joseph Joachim Raff, Erkki Melartin, and Peter Alexander Goehr with performances by The Madrigal Quintett Brno, Roman Válek, Douglas Shambo II, Linh Kauffman, Marita Link, Steve Staruch, Michael Schmidt, Consortium Carissimi, Garrick Comeaux, Alessandro Simonetto, Lise Berthaud, The BBC Philharmonic, Dominic Wheeler, The Slovak State Philharmonic in Košice, Richard Edlinger, John Storgårds, The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Hannu Lintu, The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, and Richard Bernas. Download Episode #402 (195 minutes).